Terms and Conditions

People for Animals Bangalore (PFA Bangalore/PFA)
An 80G certified non-profit organization established in 1996 for the welfare of urban wildlife of Bangalore and to protect such animals from being exploited. PFA is predominantly a wildlife hospital that provides medical attention to distressed wild animals before releasing them back into the wild.
Website (http://peopleforanimalsbangalore.org).

This Agreement is binding on all those who access, visit and/or use the Service, whether acting as an individual or on behalf of an entity, including you and all persons, entities, or digital engines of any kind that harvest, crawl, index, scrape, spider, or mine digital content by an automated or manual process or otherwise (collectively, “you” or “your”). PFA does not warrant that the functions contained in the material contained in this site will be uninterrupted or error free, that defects will be corrected, or that this site or the server that makes it available are free of viruses or bugs or represents the full functionality, accuracy and reliability of the materials. Being a registered charity (NGO) refunds and cancellations to any donations order are not applicable.

Privacy policy

People for Animals Bangalore hereinafter referred as ‘PFA,’ is committed to respect your privacy while using our website. Any information collected pertaining to our website visitors is used for internal purposes only.

Data Retention and Data Security:

Personal information we may collect to be able to uniquely identify you. In general, you may browse our website without providing any Personal Information.. However, certain information such as your IP address, demographics, your computers’ operating system, and browser type may be collected in order to provide better usability, troubleshooting, site maintenance, and to understand which parts of the website are visited and how frequently. In order to provide relevant content, you may like to provide us with certain Personal Information such as your name, email address, telephone number. While registering for volunteering or donating or agreeing to supply F&B items, you may be required to provide Name, Age, Gender, Phone Number, Financial Information, Aadhar number, PAN number and email id to enable us to process official receipts of contributions/grants and issue 80G certificates at the end of the financial year. Any other items of ‘sensitive personal data or information’ as such term is defined under the Information Technology (Reasonable Security Practices And Procedures And Sensitive Personal Data Of Information) Rules, 2011 enacted under the Information Technology Act, 2000. When required, PFA is liable to disclose Personal Information to authorized external law enforcement bodies or regulatory authorities, in order to comply with legal obligations.

Linked websites

PFA may provide links to third-party websites and services. However, PFA is not responsible for the privacy statements, practices of such third-party websites.

How to contact us

Contact address: People for Animals Bangalore, Survey No. 67, Adjacent to BGS Hospital, Uttarahalli Main Road, Kengeri, Bangalore – 560060. Phone: 080-28611986; 28612767;
Email: info@peopleforanimalsbangalore.org

Disclaimers and notices

The information contained in this website is for general information purposes only. The information is provided by PFA and while we endeavour to keep the information up to date and correct, we make no representations or warranties of any kind, express or implied, about the completeness, accuracy, reliability, suitability or availability with respect to the linked website or the information, products, services, or related graphics contained. In no event will we be liable for any loss or damage including without limitation, indirect or consequential loss or damage, or any loss or damage whatsoever arising from loss of data or profit that is arising out of, or in connection with, the use of this website. The inclusion of any links to third party websites does not necessarily imply a recommendation or endorse the views expressed within them. Through this website you are able to view other third party websites which are not under the control of PFA. We have no control over the nature, content and availability of those sites. Every effort is made to keep the website up and running smoothly. However, PFA takes no responsibility for, and will not be liable for, the website being temporarily unavailable due to technical issues beyond our control.

General

Please read this Agreement carefully. You can access this Agreement any time in the footer of the Service’s home page or initial screen. Your access, visitation and/or use of the Service, including without limitation any registration on any aspect of the Service, will constitute your agreement to these Terms. If you do not agree with the terms and conditions of this Agreement, you are not authorized to access, visit and/or use the Service. The Agreement may be modified from time to time; the date of the most recent revisions will appear on this page, so check back often. Continued access of the Service by you will constitute your acceptance of any changes or revisions to the Agreement. You agree to use this site only for lawful purposes, and in a manner which does not infringe the rights, or restrict, or inhibit the use and enjoyment of the site by any third party. If you violate or act inconsistently with the rules, restrictions, limitations, terms and/or conditions that apply to the Service, whether listed in this Agreement, posted at various points in the Service, or otherwise communicated to users of the Service, we may terminate, suspend, and/or restrict your account/profile, your ability to access, visit, and/or use the Service or any portion thereof, and/or the Agreement, including without limitation any of our purported obligations hereunder, with or without notice, in addition to our other remedies. In addition, we may restrict or refuse to provide you with any future access, visitation, and/or use of the Service. We reserve the right, in addition to our other remedies, to take any technical, legal, and/or other action(s) that we deem necessary and/or appropriate, with or without notice, to prevent violations and enforce the Agreement and remediate any purported violations. You acknowledge and agree that we have the right hereunder to an injunction without posting a bond to stop or prevent a violation of your obligations under the Agreement.

Legal

These terms and conditions shall be governed and construed in accordance with the laws of India. Any disputes shall be subject to the exclusive jurisdiction of the Courts of Bangalore.

Follow us

Save Our Wild Life is the wildlife wing of People for Animals, Bangalore. Terms and Conditions | Privacy policy